State v. Fugalli
[…] The pre-ambiguity whole statute canon likewise does not help Fugalli. That canon applies when two statutes were enacted at the same time and address the same subject. See Prigge, 907 N.W.2d at 640 (stating that the whole statute canon did not apply to two statutes enacted at different times and which do not address the same subject and apply to different circumstances); Sheridan v. Comm’r of Revenue, 963 N.W.2d 712, 718 (Minn. 2021) (stating that whole statute canon did not apply because the statutes being compared Minnesota Statutes § 152.097, subd. 1, provides: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, sell, transfer or deliver or attempt to sell, transfer or deliver a noncontrolled substance upon: (1) the express representation that the noncontrolled substance is a narcotic or nonnarcotic controlled substance . . . .” 5 11 were enacted at different times). In his brief, Fugalli acknowledges that the simulated controlled substances crime provision serves a different purpose than the controlled substance sale crime provisions. See generally Barrow v.