State v. Fugalli
[…] Id. Under a plain reading of the statutory definition, to sell includes offering or agreeing to sell. Returning to the first-degree controlled substance sale provision under section 152.021, subdivision 1(3), we insert the Legislature’s definition of “sell” into the statutory definition of the crime. Cf. State v. Traxler, 583 N.W.2d 556, 560 (Minn. 1998) (concluding that substituting the phrase “possess with the intent to manufacture” for “sell” in jury instructions “did not materially misstate the law”). After replacing “sell” with the statutory definition relevant here, Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a(2), section 152.021, subdivision 1(3), reads: “A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the first degree if: . . . on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully offers or agrees to sell one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing heroin.” The language self-evidently and unambiguously tells us that individuals “sell” 10 or more grams of heroin when they offer to sell 10 or more grams of heroin. The statutory language does not require anything more.