State v. Boss
[…] Requiring the State to prove that the child actually needed services as a result of the defendant’s encouragement converts “encourages” into the equivalent of “causes.” See Cause, Black’s Law Dictionary (“Something that produces an effect or result.”). This cannot be the correct result. See Roberts v. State, 945 N.W.2d 850, 853 (Minn. 2020) (explaining the court construes statutory language to preserve all words and phrases and avoid rendering any language superfluous). Additionally, Minn. Stat. § 260C.425, subd. 2 (2020), states that “[a] prior or pending petition alleging that the child is . . . in need of protection or services is not a prerequisite to a complaint or a conviction under this section.” Presumably, if the State must prove that a child actually needs services as a result of a defendant’s encouragement, a petition alleging that need would also be required, contrary to the express language of this subdivision. See Minn.