State v. Boss
[…] Our first step is to determine whether, on its face, the statute’s language is unambiguous. State v. Jama, 923 N.W.2d 632, 636 (Minn. 2019). “[W]hen the language of a statute is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, it is unambiguous and we must apply its plain meaning.” State v. Culver, 941 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2020). We consider the canons of interpretation provided in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2020), to determine whether the language of a statute is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). Minnesota Statutes § 260C.425, subd. 1(a), provides as follows: Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. (Emphasis added). Boss asserts that in order to sustain his conviction under this statute, the State must prove that the child actually needed protection or services. In other words, Boss argues that merely encouraging a child to engage in activities or conduct that could be dangerous, and thus could present a need for protection or services, is insufficient to sustain a conviction under section 260C.425 if there is no direct evidence that the child actually was in danger. The State disagrees.