State v. Boss
[…] William Ward, Minnesota State Public Defender, Cathryn Middelbrook, Chief Appellate Public Defender, Benjamin J. Butler, Assistant State Public Defender, Saint Paul, Minnesota, for amicus curiae Minnesota Board of Public Defense. ________________________ 1 SYLLABUS Minnesota Statutes § 260C.425, subd. 1 (2020), does not require the State to prove that a child is actually in need of protection or services for a defendant to be found guilty of encouraging the need for protection or services. Reversed. OPINION MCKEIG, Justice. Under Minnesota Statutes § 260C.425, subd. 1 (2020), it is a gross misdemeanor for “[a]ny person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services.” This case asks us to determine whether the State must prove that a child is actually in need of protection or services for a defendant to be found guilty of violating this statute. We hold that Minn.