Hagen v. Steven Scott Management, Inc.
[…] This definition, on its face, does not include rent credits. But, the final clause of subdivision 4 notes that the definition of “wage” is also subject to “allowances” permitted by the Department under the authority granted in Minn. Stat. § 177.28. Section 177.28 is a rules enabling statute. It provides, in part, that the Department “shall adopt rules under sections 177.21 to 177.35 defining and governing: . . . allowances 8 as part of the wage rates for board, lodging, and other facilities or services furnished by the employer and used by the employees.” Minn. Stat. § 177.28, subd. 3(2). In other words, the Legislature delegated authority to the Department to create rules for certain “allowances” for the minimum wage related to lodging provided by the employer for its employees. Id.