Hagen v. Steven Scott Management, Inc.
[…] Thus, because rent credits paid in accordance with the lodging allowance rule qualify as wages under the MFLSA and the undisputed facts show that Scott Management complied with that rule, we conclude that the district court did not err in granting summary judgment to Scott Management. We therefore affirm the decision of the court of appeals on that issue. 14 II. Next, we must determine whether rent credits are improper deductions from an employee’s wages that violate Minn. Stat. § 181.79.3 Section 181.79, subdivision 1(a) prohibits employers from making deductions from an employee’s wages except under specific circumstances. The statute makes it illegal for an employer to “make any deduction from the wages due or earned by any employee . . . for lost or stolen property, damage to property, or to recover any other claimed indebtedness running from employee to employer.” Id. The employee may “voluntarily authorize[ ] the employer in writing to make the deduction” or the employer may make deductions if “the employee is held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction for the loss or indebtedness.” Id.