Hagen v. Steven Scott Management, Inc.
[…] THM Biomedical, Inc., 683 N.W.2d 771, 775 (Minn. 2004). Karl, 835 N.W.2d at 16. In Brekke, we applied the definition of “wages” from the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law, Minn. Stat. § 181.66, subd. 4 (2002), to the term “wages” in 16 section 181.79. 683 N.W.2d at 775. We agreed with the employees in Karl and held that the term “wages” in section 181.79 means “all compensation for services by an employee for an employer whether paid by the employer or another person.” 835 N.W.2d. at 18 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 181.66, subd. 4 (2012)). Under that definition, we concluded that gratuities plainly qualified as wages and reversed the court of appeals’ holding to the contrary. Id. Once we have interpreted a statute, that prior interpretation “guides us in reviewing subsequent disputes over the meaning of the statute.” Caldas, 820 N.W.2d at 836. Our interpretation “becomes part of the statute as though written therein.” Id. Just as in Brekke and Karl, we apply the definition of “wages” from the Equal Pay for Equal Work Law, Minn. Stat. § 181.66, subd. 4, to section 181.79. The Equal Pay for Equal Work Law defines “wages” to mean “all compensation for services by an employee for an employer whether paid by the employer or another person including cash value of all compensation paid in any medium other than cash.” Id. Under this definition, rent credits clearly qualify as wages.