Hagen v. Steven Scott Management, Inc.
[…] Id. Because rent credit is not one of those four enumerated forms of wages in Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 4, she contends that Scott Management’s use of rent credits to pay her wages violated the MFLSA. Scott Management contends that reading the statute as a whole reveals that the Legislature did not intend to limit the definition of “wage” only to the forms of payment listed in Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 4. Instead, Scott Management relies on the final clause in subdivision 4—“subject to allowances permitted by rules of the department under section 177.28”—which it claims allows for the payment of wages in other forms contemplated by the Department. See Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 4(4). Scott Management also directs us to other provisions in the MFLSA which show that rent credits are an acceptable form of paying an employee’s wages. See Minn.