Hagen v. Steven Scott Management, Inc.
[…] When interpreting ambiguous statutes, “we will go beyond the plain language of the statute to determine the intent of the legislature.” Rohmiller, 811 N.W.2d at 589. In doing so, we look to the rule promulgated by the Department for calculating hours worked for further guidance. See Minn. Stat. § 177.28, subd. 1 (authorizing the Department to “adopt rules, including definitions of terms, to carry out the purposes of sections 177.21 to 177.44, to prevent the circumvention or evasion of those sections, and to safeguard the minimum wage and overtime rates established by sections 177.24 and 177.25”); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16(8) (2020) (permitting reference to “legislative and administrative interpretations” of an ambiguous statute); Resident v.