Hagen v. Steven Scott Management, Inc.
[…] That question is complicated by the fact that Hagen’s job description lists “work[ing] on an on-call basis” as one of the essential duties of being a property caretaker. Moreover, the definition in Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 10, applies only to a specific category of workers: “any caretaker, manager, or other on-site employee of a residential building or buildings whose principal place of residence is the residential building.” (emphasis added). This distinction is notable because on-site property caretakers are, in effect, always “available to perform duties” even when they are not on call because they live and work on their employer’s premises.