State v. Friese
[…] It is also consistent with the canon against surplusage (as explained above) as well as the whole-statute canon and the word-association canon, two canons on which Friese relies in support of her interpretation. The whole-statute canon is “the fundamental rule of statutory construction that a statute is to be read and construed as a whole so as to harmonize and give effect to all its parts.” Van Asperen v. Darling Olds, Inc., 93 N.W.2d 690, 698 (Minn. 1958). Applying that canon, Friese asserts that the meaning of “be exposed to,” found in subdivision 2(b) of section 152.137, is informed by subdivision 2(a) of the same statute. Subdivision 2(a) reads: No person may knowingly engage in any of the following activities in the presence of a child or vulnerable adult . . . : (1) manufacturing or attempting to manufacture methamphetamine; (2) storing any chemical substance; (3) storing any methamphetamine waste products; or (4) storing any methamphetamine paraphernalia. Minn.