State v. Friese
[…] ANALYSIS Friese makes two arguments on appeal. She argues that to prove exposure under Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b), the State must prove that the child was physically subjected to the methamphetamine, meaning that the methamphetamine was either on or inside the body of the child. Friese also argues that under her interpretation of the statute, the evidence at trial was insufficient to support her conviction. We first address the language of the statute and then turn to the sufficiency of the evidence. I. We consider first the interpretation of subdivision 2(b) of section 152.137. The statute provides: No person may knowingly cause or permit a child or vulnerable adult to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine, a chemical substance, or methamphetamine paraphernalia. Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b). 5 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Townsend, 941 N.W.2d 108, 110 (Minn. 2020). The “objective in statutory interpretation is to effectuate the intention of the legislature.” State v.