State v. Friese
[…] The State cites Black’s Law Dictionary to argue that a child is “exposed” to a dangerous item, such as methamphetamine, when a child is permitted to be near a dangerous item. See Expose, Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990).2 The State’s definition is derived from Black’s Law Dictionary, a source we have traditionally relied upon when the disputed statutory language has acquired a legal or technical meaning. See, e.g., State v. Rick, 835 N.W.2d 478, 484 (Minn. 2013), abrogated on other grounds, State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 440 (Minn. 2017); Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020) (“[T]echnical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning . . . are construed according to such special meaning or their definition.”).