State v. Friese
[…] The jury found Friese guilty of all three counts, but the district court entered judgment of conviction only on count two, the methamphetamine-exposure charge. The district court stayed execution of a year-and-a-day prison term and placed Friese on probation for 5 years. Friese appealed, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction. State v. Friese, 943 N.W.2d 193, 197 (Minn. App. 2020). She asserted that Minn. Stat. § 152.137, subd. 2(b), which prohibits a person from “knowingly caus[ing] or permit[ing] a child . . . to inhale, be exposed to, have contact with, or ingest methamphetamine,” requires that the child be “physically subjected” to methamphetamine. 943 N.W.2d at 197. And because the evidence introduced at trial showed only that T.D. slept near a purse containing methamphetamine, T.D. was not “exposed to” methamphetamine under the meaning of the statute. Id.