Annotate this Case
[…] But the two types of permits are governed by different statutory standards. Compare Minn. Stat. § 93.44 (allowing mining where possible adverse environmental effects are controlled), Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 2 (requiring the DNR to “determine that the reclamation or restoration planned for the operations complies with lawful requirements”), and Minn. R. 6132.0300, subp. 1 (requiring the permittee to show it has the capital and financial resources to conduct the mining), with Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3 (authorizing the commissioner to issue damsafety permits if the applicant’s plans are “reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare”).