Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 5. In addition, the commissioner has ample authority to investigate safety issues as they arise in the context of permitted activities. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 93.47, subd. 4(1) (2) (2020) (authorizing the commissioner, in enforcing mining regulations, to investigate and inspect “as the commissioner deems necessary,” including by “enter[ing] upon any parts of the mining areas”); Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 4(2)–(3) (2020) (allowing the commissioner to modify a permit “to protect the public health or safety” or certain public interests, and to “suspend operations” if necessary to “protect the public health or safety or to protect public interests in lands or water”).