Annotate this Case
[…] Moreover, by focusing solely on the existence of material factual disputes without regard for the Legislature’s decision to give the commissioner authority to find that a hearing will be helpful, the court of appeals effectively collapsed paragraphs (1) and (3) into a single, determinative inquiry: does the petition present disputed material issues of fact. This interpretation cannot be correct because it renders the entirety of paragraph (3), which directs the Commissioner to find a “reasonable basis” underlying the identified factual disputes, 22 superfluous. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020) (“Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.”); Amaral v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999); see, e.g., In re Reichmann Land & Cattle, 867 N.W.2d at 511 (adopting an interpretation of a statute for a pollution discharge permit that gave effect to all its provisions).