Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. R. 6132.2100, subp. 1 (2019). There are two types of permits at issue in this appeal. The first, the permit to mine, concerns the NorthMet project. See Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 1 (2020) (requiring “a permit to mine” from the DNR to “carry out a mining operation” in the state). The second, the dam-safety permits, govern PolyMet’s proposed tailings basin dam and the facility (referred to as a hydrometallurgical residue facility) that receives residue, mostly gypsum, 8 from ore processing activities.7 See Minn. Stat. § 103G.297, subd. 1 (2020) (authorizing the commissioner to “issue water-use permits for the diversion, draining, control, or use of waters of the state for mining”). The DNR granted the permit to mine and the dam-safety permits on November 1, 2018. The application for a permit to mine is a multi-phase process that begins after the environmental review by federal and state regulators is complete. See Minn. R. 6132.4000, subp. 1 (2019).