Annotate this Case
[…] In re NorthMet Project Permit to Mine Application Dated Dec. 2017, 940 N.W.2d 216, 238 (Minn. App. 2020). The court also reversed the decision to issue the 1 The terms “the DNR,” the “DNR commissioner,” and “the commissioner” are used interchangeably throughout the opinion. Each refers to the same entity, the DNR, and its commissioner who has the final decision-making authority for the DNR. See Minn. Stat. § 84.027, subds. 1–2 (2020) (“The commissioner of natural resources shall be the administrative and executive head of the department. . . . The commissioner shall have charge and control of all the public lands, parks, timber, waters, minerals, and wild animals of the state and of the use, sale, leasing or other disposition thereof . . . .”). 2 References to “MCEA” in the opinion refers collectively to the Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy and the other environmental organizations it jointly represented throughout the litigation, including Duluth for Clean Water, Center for Biological Diversity, Friends of the