Annotate this Case
[…] According to PolyMet’s modeling, post-closure maintenance is likely necessary for at least 200 years. The Mine Permitting Application Process. Mining in Minnesota is regulated by statute and administrative rules. The permitting process allows the State to balance its interests in limiting the “possible adverse environmental effects of mining” and preserving natural resources, against its interests in encouraging “the orderly development of mining,” “good mining practices,” and the beneficial aspects of mining. Minn. Stat. § 93.44; Minn. R. 6132.0200 (2019); see also Minn. Stat. § 93.001 (2020) (“It is the policy of the state to provide for the diversification of the state’s mineral economy . . . .”). Mining must be “conducted on sites that minimize adverse impacts on natural resources and the public,” Minn. R. 6132.2000 subp. 1 (2019), and the mining operation must be “designed, constructed, and maintained so that it is compatible with surrounding nonmining uses.” Minn.