State v. Allwine
[…] On Seven months later, on March 2, 2020, clarifying language was added to the petition under Minn. Stat. § 590.03 (2020), which allows a district court to “permit amendments” to the petition. See Rossberg v. State, 874 N.W.2d 786, 791 (Minn. 2016). Although Allwine captioned the amended document as a “second petition for postconviction relief,” we refer to the two documents as Allwine’s “petition for postconviction relief,” for ease of reference. 9 Minnesota Statutes § 611.21(a) allows a district court, after making the appropriate inquiry and findings, to authorize counsel for an indigent defendant or a defendant whose annual income at the outset of the prosecution is below a certain level, to obtain “investigative, expert, or other services necessary to an adequate defense in the case.” 10 This was not Allwine’s first request for funds.