State, ex rel. Young v. Schnell
[…] State v. Haywood, 886 N.W.2d 485, 488 (Minn. 2016). A. Young argues that the Department’s use of review hearings is unlawful under the APA. Young implicitly argues that the Department’s practice of holding review hearings is a “rule” under the APA, and he explicitly argues that “failure to comply with the necessary procedures results in invalidity of the rule.” White Bear Lake Care Ctr., Inc. v. Minn. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 319 N.W.2d 7, 9 (Minn. 1982). The Department responds 15 that it is not required to follow APA rulemaking procedures for review hearings, citing Minn. Stat. § 244.13, subd. 1 (2020). We agree with the Department. The Legislature delegates rule-making authority regarding conditional release to the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections. Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2. Although the Commissioner “shall adopt by rule standards and procedures for the revocation of supervised or conditional release, and shall specify the period of revocation for each violation of release,” id., the Legislature expressly exempted the Commissioner from having to follow the APA rulemaking procedures: [t]he adoption and modification of policies and procedures to implement sections 244.05, subdivision 6, and 244.12 to 244.15 are not subject to the rulemaking procedures of [the APA]