State, ex rel. Young v. Schnell
[…] Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2. We interpret statutes to “ ‘ascertain and effectuate’ the Legislature’s intent.” State v. Bowen, 921 N.W.2d 763, 765 (Minn. 2019); Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020). We “do not examine different provisions in isolation.” State v. Gaiovnik, 794 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. 2011). Rather, we read “words and sentences . . . in light of their context.” Id. Under the “whole-statute canon,” the relevant context includes different sections of the same statute. See State v. Prigge, 907 N.W.2d 635, 640 (Minn. 2018). Here, the relevant context for section 244.05 subdivision 2, includes subdivision 6 of that same statute. Id. Minnesota Statutes section 244.05, subdivision 6, provides that the Commissioner “shall impose sanctions as provided in subdivision 3 and section 609.3455.” Subdivision 3 of section 244.05, in turn, provides that the Department may “revoke the inmate’s supervised release and reimprison` the inmate for the appropriate period of time” not to “exceed the period of time remaining in the inmate’s sentence.” Additionally, Minn.