YAM Special Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 3. In response, the Commissioner asserts that the example of nonbusiness income in Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 6, does not establish a separate test for nonbusiness income. Rather, the Commissioner argues, the statute codifies the standard set forth in AlliedSignal, 504 U.S. 768, “for determining whether income from a capital transaction meets constitutional requirements.” In the alternative, the Commissioner argues that YAM has failed to carry its burden to show that the income from the transaction served an investment function. 15 Section 290.17, subdivision 6, in relevant part, provides: Nonbusiness income is income of the trade or business that cannot be apportioned by this state because of the United States Constitution or the Constitution of the state of Minnesota and includes income that cannot constitutionally be apportioned to this state because it is derived from a capital transaction that solely serves an investment function. (Emphasis added.) We agree with the Commissioner that subdivision 6 codifies the standard set forth in Allied-Signal, which we adopted in Hercules Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 575 N.W.2d 111 (Minn. 1998).