YAM Special Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] And because the income generated from the transaction is business income of that unitary business, Minnesota may tax that income through apportionment. Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 4(a).8 8 YAM also argues that if we conclude that the income from the sale is nonbusiness income, the income is not subject to Minnesota tax. Under Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 2(c) (2018), Minnesota may tax certain types of nonbusiness income “to the extent that the income from the business in the year preceding the year of sale was allocable to Minnesota.” Because we hold that the income from the sale is business income, we do not reach this argument. 18 CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the tax court. Affirmed.