YAM Special Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] But YAM does not argue that Minnesota does not have a connection to its business. Indeed, in 2011, Minnesota taxed the income that Go Daddy generated from sales to Minnesota customers, and YAM does not challenge that assessment. 8 activities must be more than “the mere flow of funds arising out of a passive investment or a distinct business operation.” Id.; see also Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Director, 504 U.S. 768, 787 (1992) (“[T]he capital transaction [must] serve an operational rather than an investment function.”). The Minnesota Legislature has codified these requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 4(a) (“If a trade or business conducted . . . partly within and partly without this state is part of a unitary business, the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191.” (emphasis added)); id., subd. 6 (“Nonbusiness income . . . includes income that cannot constitutionally be apportioned to this state because it is derived from a capital transaction that solely serves an investment function.” (emphasis added)). With this background in mind, we turn to YAM’s argument that taxing the income from the sale as business income violates due process principles. B. YAM’s first theory is that Minnesota does not have a sufficient connection with the income it seeks to tax. As a result, YAM asserts, due process principles prevent Minnesota from apportioning the income to the State in order to tax it. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 6 (“Nonbusiness income is income of the trade or business that cannot be apportioned by this state because of the United States Constitution or the Constitution of the state of Minnesota . . . .”). In response, the Commissioner argues that Minnesota has a sufficient connection with the 2011 sale income because the gain from the sale was generated by a unitary business that receives significant revenues from Minnesota customers.