YAM Special Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Id. As a result, Minnesota has adopted the unitary business principle and apportionment approach to determine the portion of the income that is subject to tax. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subds. 3–4 (2018); Minn. Stat. § 290.191, subd. 1(a) (2018); see also Container Corp., 463 U.S. at 165 (discussing the unitary business principle and apportionment approach). Minnesota law defines a unitary business as “business activities or operations which result in a flow of value between them.” Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 4(b). When a trade or business is conducted partly within and partly outside of Minnesota, and that trade or business is part of a unitary business, “the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191.” Id., subd. 4(a). Once the State determines 3 Both the United States and Minnesota Constitutions provide that no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Minn. Const. art.