YAM Special Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Id. at 788–79. Because New Jersey did not have a minimum connection with the sale, nor a rational relationship with the value it sought to tax, the income from the sale was not taxable as business income. See id. at 788–90. 5 Allied-Signal was the successor-in-interest to Bendix Corporation. Allied-Signal, 504 U.S. at 773. 11 In this case, the parties agree that YAM and the operating subsidiaries formed a unitary business. The sale of a partial interest in the operating subsidiaries generated income for the unitary business, which is subject to Minnesota tax. See Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 4 (“If a trade or business conducted . . . partly within and partly without this state is part of a unitary business, the entire income of the unitary business is subject to apportionment pursuant to section 290.191.”).