YAM Special Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] (quoting Allied- 17 Signal, 504 U.S. at 787 (emphasis added)). Because Hercules and Himont were not a unitary business, and because Hercules treated the stock as an investment rather than as a repository for working capital, we concluded that apportioning the income from the sale would violate the Due Process Clause of the U.S. Constitution. 575 N.W.2d at 116–17. One year after our decision in Hercules, the Minnesota Legislature amended section 290.17, subdivision 6, to its current form. Act of May 25, 1999, ch. 243, art. 2, § 23, 1999 Minn. Laws 2054, 2078 (codified as Minn. Stat. § 290.17, subd. 6 (2018)). Subdivision 6 now provides that income of a trade or business cannot be apportioned if “it is derived from a capital transaction that solely serves an investment function.” Minn.