Steward v. State
[…] Evans v. State, 925 N.W.2d 240, 242 (Minn. 2019) (quoting Reed v. State, 793 N.W.2d 725, 729 (Minn. 2010)). We begin with a recitation of the three offenses under which the jury returned guilty verdicts. The first-degree premeditated murder statute makes it a crime to cause “the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185 (1) (2000). By contrast, the second-degree intentional murder statute makes it a crime to cause “the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation.” Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2018) (emphasis added). Finally, the second-degree felony murder statute makes it a crime to cause “the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any a sentence under Rule 27.03.”); Munt v.