Steward v. State
[…] Andersen v. State, 940 N.W.2d 172, 181 (Minn. 2020); Fox v. State, 913 N.W.2d 429, 433 (Minn. 2018). Even when construed liberally and viewed with an understanding eye, nothing in Steward’s affidavit asserts a claim that the three guilty verdicts violated section 609.04 or 10 section 609.035. Because Steward failed to raise these claims in the district court, we conclude that they are not properly before us. III. Finally, even if Steward had not forfeited his claims that the three guilty verdicts violate section 609.04 and section 609.035, the claims fail on the merits because guilty verdicts are not criminal convictions. “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. An “included offense” is expressly defined to include “a lesser degree of the same crime.” Id., subd. 1(1). The prohibition contained in section 609.04 prevents the State from convicting a person for both an offense and any lesser-included offenses. Petersen v.