Steward v. State
[…] In his supporting affidavit, Steward claimed that his sentence was “un-authorized” because the jury returned multiple guilty verdicts for one single behavioral act. According to Steward, the three verdicts showed that the jury had a “reasonable doubt” about which degree of murder he was guilty. Based on this alleged doubt, Steward argued that his conviction for first-degree premeditated murder violated Minn. Stat. § 611.02 (“[W]hen . . . there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest [degree].”). The State did not directly respond to Steward’s section 611.02 argument. Instead, the State argued that Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2018), expressly allows a court to enter a sentence for one crime arising from a single behavioral incident.