Avis Budget Car Rental LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] Plainly, looking at the relevant agreements, the concession fees and minimum annual guarantees paid to MAC under the Lease Agreement are income attributable to the property. Second, Avis’s focus on the alleged lack of direct connection between the concession fees and the leased property ignores that property taxes in this state are imposed based on use, not possessory interest. Under Minn. Stat. § 272.01, subd. 2(a), Avis is taxed “for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.” (Emphasis added). Property taxable under section 272.01, subdivision 2 “shall be valued at the market value of such property and not at the value of a leasehold estate in such property, or at some lesser value than its market value.” Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (2018).