Avis Budget Car Rental LLC v. County of Hennepin
[…] Reading the statute to require timely disclosure of the information—rather than as a disclosure obligation borne only by the petitioner—better reflects legislative intent. The Legislature was certainly aware that situations exist in which the tax petitioner stands in for some other party; in precisely this situation, the Legislature has treated the Commission and its lessees as one and the same. See Minn. Stat. § 272.01, subd. 2(a) (2018) (stating that property leased to a “business conducted for profit” is taxed “in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner” of the property). The majority’s narrow reading, focusing only on who disclosed the information rather than whether the information was disclosed, allows the County to take a dismissal sledgehammer to the taxpayer’s remedy. Cf. Irongate Enters., Inc. v. Cty. of St.