State v. Davenport
[…] Id. at 251–52. If each of these requirements is satisfied, only then will we consider whether reversal of Davenport’s conviction “is necessary to ensure fairness and the integrity of the judicial process.” Id. at 252. 9 A. We have held that a district court must instruct the jury that it cannot convict a defendant based on the uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice. State v. Strommen, 648 N.W.2d 681, 689 (Minn. 2002). That duty to instruct “remains regardless of whether counsel for the defendant requests the instruction.” Id.5 The duty to instruct arises from Minn. Stat. § 634.04 (2018), which states: A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice, unless it is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to convict the defendant of the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. Minn. Stat. § 634.04. “The statute contemplates that the issue of whether an accomplice’s testimony has been sufficiently corroborated is a question of fact to be determined by the jury.”