State v. Davenport
[…] Minn. R. Crim. P. 17.06, subd. 1; see also Minn. Stat. § 630.18 (2018) (stating that the statutory grounds for dismissal of an indictment are subject to the provisions of Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 17.06, subdivision 1, and the harmless error rule set forth in Minnesota Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.01). A “conviction after a fair trial will stand unless there is actual proof that 22 [the] defendant has in fact been misled as to the charge brought against him, to his prejudice.” State v. Bias, 419 N.W.2d 480, 486 (Minn. 1988). There is no dispute that the State violated section 630.18(2), which requires that an indictment be dismissed “upon the defendant’s motion . . . when the names of the witnesses examined before the grand jury are not inserted at the foot of the indictment or endorsed thereon.” The State did not identify the names of the grand jury witnesses in the indictment. The statutory violation, however, did not violate Davenport’s substantial rights. We have identified multiple purposes served by section 630.18(2).