State v. Davenport
[…] “But if the question is disputed or subject to differing interpretations, the issue of whether a particular person is an accomplice is a fact question for the jury to resolve.” Id. Accordingly, we must determine whether sufficient facts existed such that the jury could have found Baker to be Davenport’s accomplice.6 “A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2018). And a “person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.” Id., subd. 2 (2018). “Whether one party to a conspiracy to burgle could have reasonably foreseen that the other might commit an assault in the event of such an encounter or interruption is a question of fact for the jury.” State v. Filippi, 335 N.W.2d 739, 742 (Minn. 1983); see also State v.