State v. Barthman
[…] Neither count one nor count two involved “extended sexual abuse” that occurred “over a period of years.” Each count involved one incident that occurred on a single day. There certainly was evidence that Barthman sexually abused C.B. over a period of years, but that evidence relates to the conduct that supports Barthman’s conviction on count three for violating Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1h(iii) (prohibiting sexual penetration of a complainant when, among other things, “the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time”).