State v. Barthman
[…] I further conclude that this case is exceptional, justifying the rare imposition of maximum sentences. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from part III.C of the court’s opinion, which remands for resentencing on count two. I would affirm the district court’s sentence in all respects. Under the Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines, a durational departure may be supported by a single aggravating factor. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.b; see also Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 5a(b) (2018) (“[T]he court may order an aggravated sentence beyond the range specified in the sentencing guidelines grid based on any aggravating factor arising from the same course of conduct.”) (emphasis added); State v. Solberg, 882 N.W.2d 618, 624 (Minn. 2016). To support a greater-than-double durational departure, the aggravating circumstances must be “severe.” State v. Norton, 328 N.W.2d 142, 146 (Minn. 1982).