State v. Barthman
[…] I. We begin with whether Barthman may be sentenced for both counts one and two. Barthman argues that the State did not show by a preponderance of evidence that the two incidents that made up counts one and two were not part of the same behavioral incident. As a result, he contends that the district court violated Minnesota Statutes § 609.035 (2018) by sentencing him on both counts. 1 1 The State argues for the first time that Barthman waived this argument. It is wellsettled that a defendant does not forfeit a claim of double punishment under section 609.035 by failing to raise it in the district court. See, e.g., Ture v. State, 9 A. With exceptions not relevant here, “[i]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense . . . , the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035. As a result, multiple sentences for multiple offenses committed as part of the same behavioral incident are prohibited. See State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012).