General Mills, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Minnesota’s R&D tax credit statute looks to federal law to define this term. See Minn. Stat. § 290.068, subd. 2(c) (relying on IRC § 41(c), in part, to define “base amount”). To calculate the base amount, the taxpayer first calculates its “fixed-base percentage.” I.R.C. § 41(c)(1) (setting “fixed-base percentage” as one component of the base amount formula). To calculate its fixed-base percentage, a taxpayer divides its “aggregate qualified research expenses” for the years 1984 through 1988 by the taxpayer’s “aggregate gross receipts” for the years 1984 through 1988. See I.R.C. § 41(c)(3)(A). The fixed-base percentage cannot exceed 16 percent. See I.R.C. § 41(c)(3)(C).3 Once the fixed-base percentage is calculated, the base amount is calculated by multiplying that percentage by “the average annual gross receipts of the taxpayer for the 4 taxable years preceding the taxable year for which the credit is being determined.” I.R.C. § 41(c)(1). The product of this calculation results in a prior-year baseline of QREs in dollar terms against which the actual taxable year QREs are compared. As noted above, the tax credit is calculated as a percentage of the difference between the base amount and the taxable year QREs.