Oseland v. Crow Wing County
[…] For grandfathered-in claims, supplementary benefits arise when an insurer offsets an employee’s permanent total disability benefits and that offset causes the total amount of 12 The plain language of section 176.1292 does not modify the rights between insurers and employees. See id., subd. 6 (explaining that the statute “does not preclude any employee, dependent, or legal heir from pursuing additional benefits,” beyond those incentivized by the statute, and explicitly imagining that employees, dependents, and legal heirs will “pursue[] additional benefits, claims, or penalties related to the benefits paid or payable under” the statute).