Oseland v. Crow Wing County
[…] To resolve the parties’ dispute over interest, we must first determine whether any interest accrued on the underpayments. If we answer this question in the affirmative, we must then determine the applicable interest rate. A. The question of whether interest accrued on the underpaid benefits hinges on when those benefits were “due” under Minn. Stat. § 176.221, subd. 7.8 We agree with the compensation judge that the benefits deducted were “due” when each reduced benefit payment was made. The benefits at issue here were permanent total disability benefits. Under Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, permanent total disability benefits “shall be made at the intervals when the wage was payable, as nearly as may be.” Auto-Owners complied with this statutory directive and paid Oseland his benefits at the requisite intervals. But with each payment, Auto-Owners reduced the amount paid by the amount Oseland had received in retirement benefits.