Rodriguez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 176.103, subds. 1–3 (1984). The Legislature also established the Medical Services Review Board to review the 4 13 Indeed, if anything, State Farm’s interpretation of subdivision 5(c) would lead to some curious results. In particular, if State Farm is correct, Rodriguez could not pay Core Health for chiropractic services out of her own pocket, essentially barring Rodriguez from ever receiving chiropractic treatment. See Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c) (“[T]he provider shall not be reimbursed or attempt to collect reimbursement . . . from any other source, including the employee . . . .” (emphasis added)). We find it hard to believe that the Legislature intended such a result. In sum, the plain language of Minn.