Rodriguez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] See Minn. R. 5221.6200, subp. 3, 5221.6205, subp. 3. Put another way chiropractic treatment is presumptively not payable under workers’ compensation law beyond 12 weeks. Accordingly, under Minn. Stat. § 65B.61, State Farm has primary responsibility to pay for the additional chiropractic expenses reasonably related to Rodriguez’s injuries because those medical expenses are not payable under workers’ compensation law. “Not so fast!” says State Farm, pointing to Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c)—the provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act at the heart of this dispute. Subdivision 5(c) states: If it is determined by the [workers’ compensation] payer that the level, frequency, or cost of a procedure or service of a provider is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate according to the standards established by the rules, the provider shall not be paid for the procedure, service, or cost by an insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer, and the provider shall not be reimbursed or attempt to collect reimbursement for the procedure, service, or cost from any other source including the employee, another insurer, the special compensation fund, or any government program unless the commissioner or compensation judge determines at a hearing or 3 An insurer may, under certain circumstances, pay for coverage beyond that 12-week limit. See Minn. R. 5221.6200, subp. 3(B), 5221.6205, subp. 3(B). There is nothing in the record to suggest (or deny) that any exception to the 12-week limitation applies in this case. 7 administrative conference that the level, frequency, or cost was not excessive under the rules in which case the insurer, self-insurer, or group self-insurer shall make the payment deemed reasonable. Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c).