Rodriguez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Because Old Republic determined that more than 12 weeks of chiropractic services was excessive, and because Core Health provided Rodriguez chiropractic services in the thirteenth week and beyond, Core Health must be “the provider” who provided excessive services and is barred from further reimbursement. We disagree. State Farm ignores that the phrase “procedure or service” in the first section of the subdivision is modified by the prepositional phrase “of a provider.” Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c) (“If it is determined by a payer that the level, frequency, or cost of a procedure or service of a provider is excessive, unnecessary, or inappropriate . . . .” (emphasis added)). The preposition “of” connects the “procedure or service” to “a provider,” demonstrating that the subdivision’s focus is on the provider deemed to be providing excessive services and not on the services themselves.