Rodriguez v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Old Republic—the workers’ compensation payer in this case—determined only that ChiroFirst’s services were excessive. It made no such determination for Core Health. Consequently, Core Health is not “the provider” that is barred by Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(c), from being reimbursed because Core Health has never been determined to be providing excessive services. Our conclusion is further supported by the fact that the word “provider” as used in subdivision 5(c) is shorthand for the phrase “health care provider” used earlier in subdivision 5. Minn. Stat. § 176.83, subd. 5(a) (“[T]he Commissioner shall adopt rules establishing standards and procedures for health care provider treatment.” (emphasis added)). A health care provider is defined by the Workers’ Compensation Act as, among other medical professions, “a . . . chiropractor . . . or any other person who furnishes a medical or health service to an employee under this chapter . . . .” Minn.