State v. Rogers
[…] Filed: March 20, 2019 Office of Appellate Courts Deronti Rogers, Jr., Appellant. ________________________ Keith Ellison, Attorney General, Michael Everson, Assistant Attorney General, Saint Paul, Minnesota; and Janelle Kendall, Stearns County Attorney, Saint Cloud, Minnesota, for respondent. Cathryn Middlebrook, Chief Appellate Public Defender, John Donovan, Assistant State Public Defender, Saint Paul, Minnesota, for appellant. ________________________ SYLLABUS Under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b) (2018), first-degree burglary committed while possessing “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon” requires that the victim be physically present during the burglary. Reversed and remanded. 1 OPINION GILDEA, Chief Justice. Minnesota Statutes section 609.582, subdivision 1(b) (2018) elevates burglary to a first-degree offense if “the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, . . . any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” This case asks us to determine whether the victim must be physically present during the burglary for a conviction under subdivision 1(b).