State v. Rogers
[…] Co. v. Am. Loan & Tr. Co., 65 N.W. 78, 79 (Minn. 1895)). Rules of construction require that we read and construe provisions of a statute as a whole and interpret the phrase in light of surrounding sections. Eagan Econ. Dev. Auth. v. U-Haul Co. of Minn., 787 N.W.2d 523, 537 (Minn. 2010). The focus of subdivision 1(b) is possession of certain items during the burglary. If “the burglar possesses” one of the items described in the statute, he is guilty of first-degree burglary rather than a lesser degree of burglary. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b). Subdivision 1(b) describes three categories of items, the possession of which elevates the offense to first-degree burglary: “a dangerous weapon,” “an explosive,” or “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon.” Id. Further, there is no dispute that mere possession of a dangerous weapon or an explosive—even if another person is not present in the building—is sufficient to elevate a burglary to first-degree burglary.