State v. Rogers
[…] Can you tell which thing is not like the others By the time I finish my song? 1 See Michael Davis, Street Gang: The Complete History of Sesame Street 162 (2008) (quoting Bruce Hart & Joe Raposo, One of These Things (Instructional Children’s Music, Inc. 1970)). D-3 person could, in certain circumstances, be an element of first-degree burglary. It did not do so in subdivision 1(b).2 Because Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b), can be reasonably read to allow conviction for first-degree burglary for mere possession of “an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon” regardless of whether another person is present in the building at the time of the burglary, the statute is at the very least ambiguous. See Henderson, 907 N.W.2d at 625 (stating that a statute is ambiguous when it is “susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation”).