State v. Rogers
[…] Under subdivision 1(a), first-degree burglary occurs when the burglary takes place in “a dwelling and another person, not an accomplice, is present in it when the burglar enters or at any time while the burglar is in the building.” Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(a) (2018). Subdivision 1(c) provides that first-degree burglary occurs when “the burglar assaults a person within the building or on the building’s appurtenant property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(c) (2018). In each case, the presence of another individual is explicitly required.