State v. Rogers
[…] State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018). The canons of construction and other techniques of judicial interpretation are tools to help us achieve that paramount goal. But we must be vigilant of the warning that “[w]e shape our tools and thereafter they shape us.” John M. Culkin, S.J., A Schoolman’s Guide to Marshall McLuhan, Saturday Rev., Mar. 18, 1967, at 51, 70. Because the majority fails to see the forest of legislative intent for the trees of grammatical conventions in this case, I dissent. Our focus in this case is Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b) (2018). The statute provides: Whoever . . . enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building . . . commits burglary in the first degree . . . if: . . . (b) the burglar possesses, when entering or at any time while in the building, any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive[.] Id. The majority concludes that the language of subdivision 1(b) plainly and unambiguously means that when a burglary is committed with “an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon,” a victim must be present in the building. The majority reaches this conclusion by leaning heavily on a few words—“the victim” and “used”—plucked out of the operative descriptive phrase.