State v. Pakhnyuk
[…] In addition, the clear purpose for enacting the statute—the protection of personal privacy—also favors the State’s interpretation. This purpose is evident from the statute’s language. The very title of the statute is “interference with privacy.” Minn. Stat. § 609.746. See La Bere v. Palmer, 44 N.W.2d 827, 829 (Minn. 1950) (stating that the title of an act “may be considered in aid of its construction”). Subdivision 1(a) prohibits acts done with “intent to intrude upon or interfere with the privacy” of another in the sacred space of one’s own home. See Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a)(3). Other paragraphs speak of areas “where a reasonable person would have an expectation of privacy and has exposed or is likely to expose their intimate parts.” Id., subd. 1(c)–1(d). The whole thrust of the statute is to protect people from surreptitious intrusion into places where they have a reasonable expectation of privacy.