State v. Pakhnyuk
[…] Lockhart v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 136 S. Ct. 958, 970 (2016) (Kagan, J., dissenting); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (directing, generally, that statutory words and phrases be construed “according to their common and approved usage”). Consideration of the text and structure of subdivision 1(a) shows that it is no ordinary sentence. Although styled as a single sentence, that sentence is interrupted by a colon, three semicolons, three line breaks, and three clause numbers set off in parentheses. See Minn. Stat. § 609.746, subd. 1(a). The peeping element itself contains a list of verbs— “gazes, stares, or peeps”—that is modified twice, first by the word “surreptitiously” and then by the phrase “in the window or any other aperture of a house or place of dwelling of another.” Id., subd. 1(a)(2). See Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d at 284–85. We have previously applied the last-antecedent rule without determining that the statute was ambiguous. Ryan Contracting Co. v. O’Neill & Murphy, LLP, 883 N.W.2d 236, 244–45 (Minn. 2016).