Faricy Law Firm, P.A. v. API, Inc. Asbestos Settlement Trust
[…] We have chosen these factors because they combine considerations that we have previously applied to determine the value of an attorney’s services in other contexts with concerns that are specific to the context of a discharged contingent-fee attorney. The first six factors derive from the considerations for determining the reasonable value of legal services owed in the condemnation context. See City of Minnetonka v. 11 Carlson, 298 N.W.2d 763, 765, 765 n.1 (Minn. 1980) (interpreting Minn. Stat § 117.195 (1976), which provided that “[w]hen the proceeding [for condemnation] is so dismissed or the same is discontinued by the petitioner, the owner may recover from the petitioner reasonable costs and expenses including attorneys’ fees”); State by Head v.