State v. Smith
[…] Laws at 251. Second, section 7 of the Act incorporated the language that was in section 609.21, subdivision 2b, into section 609.21, subdivision 1. Id. § 7, 2007 Minn. Laws at 248. Third, the 2007 Act amended the CVO law by adding metabolites of schedule I or II controlled substances. Id. § 7, 2007 Minn. Laws at 248. 2 Fourth, the 2 The 2007 Act noted that these three changes are “effective August 1, 2007, and appl[y] to crimes committed on or after that date.” Id. § 7, 2007 Minn. Laws at 248. C-2 2007 Act instructed the Revisor to amend the definition of “prior impaired driving conviction” in section 169A.03, subdivision 20, to “strike the references to Minnesota Statutes, section 609.21, subdivision 2, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2a, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 2b, clauses (2) to (6); subdivision 3, clauses (2) to (6); and subdivision 4, clauses (2) to (6).” Id. § 14, 2007 Minn. Laws at 251. 3 Following these changes, the statutory citation for the offense Smith was convicted of in 2005 (CVO resulting in injury) changed from subdivision 2b to subdivision 1(6).