State v. Smith
[…] Id. The problem with this argument is clear: an essential component of repeal and reenactment, as the name of the statute suggests, is a repeal of the earlier law. In the case of Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20, the statute at issue here, there was no repeal. Rather, the Legislature amended section 169A.03, subdivision 20, in 2007. Act of May 7, 2007, ch. 54, art. 3, § 14, 2007 Minn. Laws 206, 251. Accordingly, section 645.37, by its plain terms, does not apply. 8 of the United States, this state, or any state” (emphasis added)). Notably, Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20, contains a residual clause, which provides that the list of qualifying offenses includes “an ordinance from this state, or a statute or ordinance from another state, in conformity with any provision listed in clause (1), (2), (3), or (4).” But the residual clause, which includes ordinances of “this state” and statutes and ordinances “from another state,” says nothing about similar statutes of this state that are “in conformity with” the listed offenses.