State v. Smith
[…] I disagree. An individual reading the 2010 prior-convictions statute would see that convictions under “section 609.21 . . . subdivision 1, clauses (2) to (6)” are included. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20 (2008). And the crime Smith was convicted of in 2005—criminal vehicular operation resulting in injury—is a conviction under section 609.21, subdivision 1(6) (2008). Under this reading, there is notice that the crime falls within the scope of the 2010 prior-convictions statute. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.03, subd. 20(2); 609.21, subd. 1(6) (2008). And the descriptive language that the 2010 priorconvictions statute uses in conjunction with the statutory citations, “section 609.21 (criminal vehicular homicide and injury, substance-related offenses), subdivision 1,” reinforces the conclusion that the statute, as the State reads it, provides adequate notice. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20(2) (2008) (emphasis added).