State v. Smith
[…] See id. If it does not, then the evidence was insufficient to convict Smith of first-degree driving while impaired because he would have had only two prior impaired-driving incidents on his record rather than three. See id. 4 Resolving this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Schwanke v. Minn. Dep’t of Admin., 851 N.W.2d 591, 593 (Minn. 2014). Minnesota Statutes § 169A.24, subdivision 1(1), states that a person is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person “commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents.” By statute, “qualified prior impaired driving incident[s]” include “prior impaired driving convictions,” Minn.