Monaghen v. Simon
[…] Holm, 236 Minn. 158, 163, 52 N.W.2d 113, 115 (1952)). To evaluate the laches argument, statutory provisions that address vacancies in a nomination are relevant. A vacancy in nomination for a partisan office exists when a major political party candidate “is determined to be ineligible to hold the office the candidate is seeking, pursuant to a court order issued under section 204B.44.” Minn. Stat. § 204B.13, subd. 1(a)(3) (2016). If such a vacancy in nomination occurs, the party may fill the vacancy “by filing one nomination certificate with the same official who received the affidavits of candidacy for that office.” Id., subd. 2(a) (2016). The timing of the vacancy dictates when the election for this office will occur. If a vacancy in nomination “occurs on or before the 79th day before the general election,” the 8 election for the office will occur at the general election. Id., subd. 2(b) (2016).