Binkley v. Allina Health System
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. HUDSON, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case. CHUTICH, J., not having been a member of this court at the time of submission, took no part in the consideration or decision of this case. 15 CONCURRENCE LILLEHAUG, Justice (concurring). Minnesota Statutes § 253B.23, subd. 4 (2014), part of the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act (CTA), provides, in relevant part: All persons acting in good faith, upon either actual knowledge or information thought by them to be reliable, who act pursuant to any provision of this chapter or who procedurally or physically assist in the commitment of any individual, pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any civil or criminal liability under this chapter. The words “any civil . . . liability under this chapter” (emphasis added) seem to mean that defendants have immunity from causes of action created by the CTA or based on it (such as a claim of negligence per se).