Binkley v. Allina Health System
[…] There are several immunity provisions that are specific to the sections in which they are found. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 253B.04, subd. 1a(d) (providing immunity for mental-health providers that provide treatment to a voluntary patient based on consent provided by an authorized third party). The immunity provision at the heart of this case is found among the general provisions of the CTA. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 4. Subdivision 4 of section 253B.23 provides, in relevant part: All persons acting in good faith, upon either actual knowledge or information thought by them to be reliable, who act pursuant to any provision of this chapter or who procedurally or physically assist in the commitment of any individual, pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any civil or criminal liability under this chapter. 6 The issue in this case is whether Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 4, provides immunity to a mental-health provider that declines to provide treatment to a person seeking voluntary admission to a treatment facility under Minn.