Binkley v. Allina Health System
[…] We are similarly unpersuaded that the other two provisions Binkley cites are rendered meaningless by reading the “or” in section 253B.23, subdivision 4, disjunctively. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.03, subd. 6d(f) (providing immunity for treatment providers that make treatment decisions based on a “declaration of preferences” signed by a patient who was mentally competent at the time the declaration was signed); Minn. Stat. § 253B.097, subd. 6 (providing immunity for treatment facilities for the actions of their patients when a facility is engaged in “community-based treatment” and “follows accepted community standards of professional practice in the management, supervision, and treatment of the patient”). It is always difficult to project hypothetical cases in which an individual could obtain immunity under one provision, but not under another.