State v. Henderson
[…] We reverse.

Minnesota Statute § 241.01 (1994) establishes the Corrections Department and identifies the powers and duties of the commissioner of corrections. State ex rel. McMaster v. Young, 476 N.W.2d 670, 672 (Minn. App.), pet. for rev. denied, (Minn., Dec. 13, 1991). The commissioner of corrections supervises probationers pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 243.05, subd. 6, and Minn.Stat. § 609.135.[1] Minnesota Statute § 609.135 governs stays of imposition or execution of sentences. With respect to probation, Minn.Stat. § 609.135 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Subdivision 1. Terms and conditions. Except when a sentence of life imprisonment is required by law, or when a mandatory minimum sentence is required by section 609.11, any court may stay imposition or execution of sentence and (a) may order intermediate sanctions without placing the defendant on probation, or (b) may place the defendant on probation with or without *829 supervision and on the terms the court prescribes, including intermediate sanctions when practicable. The court may order the supervision to be under the probation officer of the court, or, if there is none and the conviction is for a felony or gross misdemeanor, by the commissioner of corrections, or in any case by some other suitable and consenting person. * * * For purposes of this subdivision, * * * the term "intermediate sanctions" includes but is not limited to incarceration in a local jail or workhouse, home detention, electronic monitoring, intensive probation, sentencing to service, reporting to a day reporting center, chemical dependency or