Rice v. Connolly
[…] For our purposes today, it is sufficient to comment that the proceedings contemplated by the petition or the information have often existed side by side with other remedies.[5]

*244 It therefore seems appropriate to discuss the modern utility of proceedings in quo warranto. We start first with the proposition that while by operation of Minn. Const. art. VI, § 2 and Minn.Stat. § 480.04 (1990), this court is vested with original jurisdiction to issue any writs and processes, including quo warranto, as "necessary to the execution of the laws and the furtherance of justice," Minn.Stat. § 480.04 (1990) we have exercised that discretion infrequently and with considerable caution.