Tuseth v. Thoreson, Inc.
[…] We agree with the trial court that these facts call for the application of the general rule that expert testimony does not constitute newly discovered evidence that would justify a new trial. Clark v. Banner Grain Co., 195 Minn. 44, 53, 261 N.W. 596, 602 (1935). See also Swanson v. Williams, 303 Minn. 433, 436, 228 N.W.2d 860, 862-63 (1975). There was no abuse of discretion.

Plaintiff raises other issues that we do not find necessary to discuss.

Affirmed.

TODD, J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Minn.Stat. § 169.96 (1978) provides in part:

In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.