Lance G. Cariveau, Appellant, vs. Dakota, Minnesota & Eastern Railroad Corporation, Respondent
[…] Great N. Ry. Co., 281 N.W. 812, 814-15 (Minn. 7 1938) (concluding that plaintiff-driver was guilty of contributory negligence as matter of law and therefore barred recovery because oncoming train warned plaintiff with bell and whistle and headlights were on, and, but for plaintiff’s own negligence in failing to stop and look, plaintiff would have seen approaching train); Minn. Stat. § 169.26, subd. 1(b) (2020) (“The fact that a moving railroad train . . . approaching a railroad grade crossing is visible from the crossing is prima facie evidence that it is not safe to proceed.”). Cariveau did not dispute the prima facie evidence of his two traffic violations, making that evidence conclusive of his negligence. See Warning, 42 N.W.2d at 882. In fact, Cariveau failed to present anything directly refuting DME’s evidence supporting its motion for summary judgment.