In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. H. and D. H., Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] App. 2021) (applying Kenney on appeal in a juvenile protection case), rev. denied (Minn. Dec. 6, 2021). “A finding is clearly erroneous if it is manifestly contrary to the weight of the evidence or not reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole.” J.K.T., 814 N.W.2d at 87 (quotations omitted). When, as here, a child’s parent has consented to adoption, under Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 3, the person identified by the parent and social services agency is, at least initially, the exclusive potential adoptive placement. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 7. That exclusivity ends if the potential placement is not finalized within 12 months of the execution of the consent to adopt “unless the responsible social services agency certifies that the failure to finalize is not due to either an action or a failure to act by the prospective adoptive parent.” 4 Id. We note that under another statute, Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 3(7), the social services agency shall seek alternative adoptive placements if an adoption is not finalized within six months of a consent to adopt.