In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. H. and D. H., Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] See M.L.S., 964 N.W.2d at 458 (referring to a child’s current foster placement as “important friends”). Thus, we conclude that appellants qualify as relatives for the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5). Turning to whether the district court abused its discretion in ruling appellants out, we note that “[a]doption is a creation of statute and therefore the [district] court’s authority in matters relating to adoption is limited to the authority set forth by [the Juvenile Court Act].” In re Adoption of C.H., 554 N.W.2d 737, 740 (Minn. 1996); see Juvenile Court Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.001-.637 (2020). “The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a). The district court noted that “the intervention rule does not articulate which bestinterest factors the [district] court should consider.”