In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: B. H. and D. H., Commissioner of Human Services, Legal Custodian
[…] We discern no error in the district court’s conclusion that the inability to finalize appellants’ potential adoption of B.H. within 12 months of the consent to adopt was due to appellants’ actions or failure to act. Rule out Appellants argue that the district court should not have ruled them out as an adoptive placement. We review a district court’s decision to rule a relative out as an adoptive placement for an abuse of discretion. In re Welfare Child of M.L.S., 964 N.W.2d 441, 458 (Minn. App. 2021). Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 27 (2020), a relative includes “an individual who is an important friend with whom the child has resided or had significant contact.” Appellants are persons with whom B.H. has resided and had 9 significant contact. See M.L.S., 964 N.W.2d at 458 (referring to a child’s current foster placement as “important friends”). Thus, we conclude that appellants qualify as relatives for the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 2(5).