Allison Schaber, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant, Minnesota State Retirement System, et al., Defendants
[…] We first note that section 572B.06(b) is a waivable provision of the revised Minnesota uniform arbitration act (MUAA), Minn. Stat. §§ 572B.01-.31 (2020), which parties may alter by agreement. See Minn. Stat § 572B.04(a) (stating that, other than certain listed exceptions, parties may waive or vary requirements of sections 572B.01 to 572B.31). But when, as here, the parties have not agreed otherwise, the first clause of section 572B.06(b) clearly establishes a general rule that the district court decides the initial question of arbitrability. The second clause of section 572B.06(b), however, provides an exception to that general rule for “a grievance arising under a collective bargaining agreement, when an arbitrator shall decide.” Reading both clauses together, we conclude that the statute is unambiguous. The exception applies only to a complaint proceeding through a grievance process.