Allison Schaber, Respondent, vs. Ramsey County, Appellant, Minnesota State Retirement System, et al., Defendants
[…] Accordingly, if Schaber’s claims constitute a “dispute or disagreement as to the interpretation or application of the specific terms and conditions” of the CBA, she must first assert them through the grievance procedure, including arbitration. Schaber’s complaint alleges that “[w]hether, and to what extent, an employer will match an employee’s [deferred-compensation] contribution is set forth in the employer’s controlling employment policies/contracts,” citing Minn. Stat. § 356.24, subd. 3(d) (2020). (Emphasis added.) Although Schaber’s complaint refers to “contracts” generally, section 11 356.24, subd. 3(d), specifies that “[e]nrollment in the plan is provided for in: (1) a personnel policy of the public employer; (2) a collective bargaining agreement between the public employer and the exclusive representative of public employees in an appropriate unit; or (3) an individual employment contract between a city and a city manager.” (Emphasis added.) Schaber’s complaint alleges that “According to [the county’s] employment policies, participating employees are entitled to receive an employer match,” citing the county’s benefits-summary webpage. (Emphasis added.) But the policies do not support that allegation.