In the Matter of the Appeal by John Casterton of the Order of License Revocation Adult Foster Care License
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020). When interpreting laws, we presume the legislature intended every provision to be effective, if possible. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020). If a general and a specific provision of the law conflict, “the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2020). If effect cannot be given to both, “the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision,” unless the general provision was enacted later, and the legislature intended that it prevail. Id. 5 Section 245A.07, subdivision 1(a), states that “the commissioner may suspend or revoke the license, impose a fine, or secure an injunction against the continuing operation of the program of a license holder who does not comply with applicable law or rule.” This power is discretionary. Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2020) (“‘May’ is permissive.”).