In the Matter of the Appeal by John Casterton of the Order of License Revocation Adult Foster Care License
[…] Harkins v. Grant Park Ass’n, 972 N.W.2d 381, 386 (Minn. 2022). “[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage” unless they have acquired a technical meaning or are defined by statute. Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020). When interpreting laws, we presume the legislature intended every provision to be effective, if possible. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020). If a general and a specific provision of the law conflict, “the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.” Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2020). If effect cannot be given to both, “the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision,” unless the general provision was enacted later, and the legislature intended that it prevail.