Maureen McCulloch, Relator, vs. William K. Swanstrom, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] But McCulloch did not present any evidence of these facts at the hearing before the ULJ. Instead, she first submitted this evidence in her request for reconsideration. In deciding the request for reconsideration, the ULJ declined to receive the additional evidence into the record and affirmed the previous decision based on the evidence submitted at the hearing. See Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2020) (“In deciding a request for reconsideration, the unemployment law judge must not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional hearing.”). 1 The evidence that McCulloch McCulloch does not challenge the ULJ’s decision declining to hold an additional hearing on her request for reconsideration. 1 6 presented in support of her request for reconsideration is not part of the record on which we must base our review of the ULJ’s