In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: M. W. and T. S., Parents
[…] In any termination proceeding, the best interests of the child are the “paramount consideration.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2020). In assessing the best interests of the child, the district court must make specific findings that analyze “the child’s interests 4 Because we conclude sufficient evidence supports this basis for termination, we need not consider the other two statutory termination grounds. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2020) (stating a district court “may terminate parental rights” if it finds “by clear and convincing evidence that one or more of the conditions” for termination exist); S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385 (“We affirm the district court’s termination of parental rights when at least one statutory ground for termination is supported by clear and convincing evidence . . . .”). 9 in preserving the parent-child relationship,” “the parent’s interests in