In the Matter of the Welfare of: E. J. M., Child
[…] On August 12, the district court ordered that probation continue and that “[a]ll prior orders remain in full force and effect unless modified herein.” The district court did not expressly state that it was ordering a second continuance period, but it ordered that probation be continued and scheduled a review hearing for a date within the second continuance period. 1 We note that a continuance period of “6 months” was an incorrect articulation of the permissible length of a continuance without adjudication. Under Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 7(a) (2018), “the court may continue the case for a period not to exceed 180 days on any one order” and has the option to continue the case “for one additional successive period not to exceed 180 days.”