In re the Estate of: Sylvia Ann Mourning, Deceased
[…] In re Est. of Martignacco, 689 N.W.2d 262, 271 (Minn. App. 2004), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 26, 2005). “A district court abuses its discretion when its decision is based on an erroneous view of the law or is inconsistent with the facts in the record.” In re Stisser Grantor Tr., 818 N.W.2d 495, 508 (Minn. 2012). A. The district court misapplied section 524.3-720 by requiring Michael to show that his actions actually benefitted the estate. Michael, in his capacity as personal representative, sought reimbursement for attorney fees under the first sentence of section 524.3-720. Under the first sentence of section 524.3-720, “Any personal representative . . . who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not . . . is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred.” A personal representative is not required to show that his actions actually benefitted the estate does not challenge the district court’s decision on that issue, so we do not consider here whether the challenged communications should have been excluded under Rule 408. See State v.