In the Matter of the Children of: S. J. K. W., K. T. S., D. R. H., Parents
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). A district court also must consider “the length of the time the county was involved and the quality of effort given.” In re Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn. App. 1990), rev. denied (Minn. July 6, 1990). The 1 There were no findings in this case that reasonable efforts would have been futile. See Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2020) (stating that, as an alternative to findings that a county made reasonable efforts, “the court may determine that provision of services or further services for the purpose of rehabilitation is futile and therefore unreasonable under the circumstances or that reasonable efforts are not required as provided in paragraph (a).”). 5 county’s efforts must be aimed at alleviating the conditions that prompted the out-of-home placement, and the efforts must conform to the problems presented. Id.; In re Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 1996).