In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Anthony John Dentz
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a). Certain conduct—conduct that violates specific criminal laws—creates a rebuttable presumption of serious physical or emotional harm. That conduct includes conduct that constitutes first-, second-, third-, and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, among other delineated offenses. Id., subd. 8(b). Here, however, none of Dentz’s past conduct is presumed to be harmful sexual conduct.4 See Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(b). Thus, the district court was required to determine whether the county presented clear and convincing evidence that Dentz’s conduct was harmful sexual conduct under the statute—whether Dentz engaged in “sexual conduct that create[d] a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to another.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 8(a). When making findings of fact, the district court must “specifically state the proposed patient’s conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2(a).