In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Anthony John Dentz
[…] Commitment of Spicer, 853 N.W.2d 803, 807 (Minn. App. 2014); see also Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a)(1)-(3).3 Dentz challenges the district court’s determination that he satisfies the first prong of this test, arguing that the district court failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support its conclusion that his conduct was harmful sexual conduct and relied on improper presumptions in ruling that he had engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct. In commitment cases, the district court must “find the facts specifically, and separately state its conclusions of law.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 2(a) (2020). “Where commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the proposed patient’s conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met.” Id. “[T]he commitment determination . . . is a difficult task often requiring consideration of a voluminous and complex record followed by a careful balancing of all the relevant facts,” and “the district court is in the best position to weigh the evidence and assess credibility.”