Annotate this Case
[…] Because the revocation of relators’ child-foster-care license cannot be sustained based on either the disqualification of foster mother or the alleged licensing-rule violations, we reverse the license revocation. IV. Conclusion Finally, we take this opportunity to express our concerns about the county’s and DHS’s maltreatment investigation. The overarching principle in juvenile-protection proceedings, including adoptive placements, is the best interests of the children. See Minn. Stat. §§ 259.29, subd. 1(a) (“The policy of the state of Minnesota is to ensure that the best interests of the child are met by requiring individualized determination of the needs of the child and of how the adoptive placement will serve the needs of the child.”), 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (“The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests of the child.”), .193, subd. 3(a) (providing that “[t]he policy of the state is to ensure that the best interests of children in foster care” are met), .212,