Annotate this Case
[…] Because we reverse the commissioner’s disqualification of foster mother, the license revocation cannot be affirmed based on the disqualification. DHS argues that the license revocation can be independently sustained based on relators’ violations of licensing rules. The commissioner may revoke a license if the Relators also challenge the commissioner’s decision not to set aside the disqualification of foster mother. Given our decision, we need not address this alternative argument. 10 23 licenseholder “fails to comply fully with applicable laws or rules” governing DHS licensing. Minn. Stat. § 245A.07, subd. 3(a)(1) (2020). When imposing sanctions on licenseholders, the commissioner must “consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the violation of law or rule and the effect of the violation on the health, safety, or rights of persons served by the program.” Id., subd. 1(a) (2020).