In re the Custody of: S. D. C. and Z. R. C., Kris Marie Hell, Respondent, vs. Cali Joanne Marie Cress, Appel ant, Zachary P Hopper, Respondent
[…] We are not persuaded because mother does not establish that these findings affected the outcome of the proceedings and because the findings are supported by evidence in the record. I. Application of Section 257C.01, subdivision 2(a) Minnesota Statutes chapter 257C governs de facto custodian proceedings. An individual other than a child’s parent may petition for child custody as a de facto custodian. Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 1(a) (2020). To prevail, the individual must “show by clear and convincing evidence that the individual satisfies the provisions of section 257C.01, subdivision 2,” and must “prove by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to be in the custody of the de facto custodian.” 2 Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, 2 Mother does not challenge the district court’s best-interests determination. 5 subd. 6(a) (2020).