In re the Custody of: S. D. C. and Z. R. C., Kris Marie Hell, Respondent, vs. Cali Joanne Marie Cress, Appel ant, Zachary P Hopper, Respondent
[…] Mother directs us to section 257C.01, subdivision 2(b) (2020), which prohibits district courts from considering “any period of time after a legal proceeding has been commenced and filed . . . in determining whether the child has resided with the individual for the required minimum period.” Mother does not explain how this provision, which is limited on its face to “determining whether the child has resided with the [petitioner]” for the relevant period of time precludes the district court from considering or admitting evidence of conduct occurring after the filing date of the