Allstate Indemnity Company, et al., Appellants, vs. Twin Cities Diagnostic Center, L.L.C., et al., Respondents
[…] As licensed physicians, they are members of a state-licensed profession who underwent significant training and education, and they enjoy independent professional judgment: therefore, they meet the four criteria for employees of facilities subject to the CPMD. Under the CPMD, “it is improper and contrary to statute and public policy for a corporation or layman to practice medicine indirectly by hiring a licensed doctor to practice medicine for the benefit or profit of the hirer.” Isle Wellness I, 703 N.W.2d at 519 (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 319B.07, subd. 1(1) (2020) (restricting ownership interests in professional firms to “professionals who, with respect to at least one category of the pertinent professional services, are licensed and not disqualified”). We agree with appellants that “TCDC necessarily violated the CPMD by engaging a licensed physician to act as its medical director as required by statute and IAC accreditation.”