Patrick Wandersee, et al., Appellants, vs. RAM Mutual Insurance Company, Respondent
[…] Appellate courts review “whether service of process was effective, and personal jurisdiction therefore exists” de novo. Shamrock Dev., Inc. v. Smith, 754 N.W.2d 377, 382 (Minn. 2008). Where service of process is governed by statute, the “[p]rovisions of a statute relating to the filing and service of notice must be strictly followed if a court is to acquire jurisdiction.” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Allen, 590 N.W.2d 820, 822 (Minn. App. 1999) (citing Lebens v. Harbeck, 243 N.W.2d 128, 129 (Minn. 1976)). 3 Minn. Stat. § 45.028, subd. 1, allows substitute service on the commissioner of commerce when a person “engages in conduct prohibited or made actionable by chapters 45 to 83, 155A, 309, and 332, and section 326B.802, or any rule or order under those chapters” and an action “against the person which is based on that conduct . . . is brought under” the same statutes, rules, or orders. Wandersees commenced this action alleging violation of one of the listed chapters, specifically, Minn. Stat. § 65A.01 (2020). Minn.