Katherine Dil ard Rice Hayes, Respondent, vs. Augustus Conrade Thomas, Appel ant
[…] Thomas appeals. 5 DECISION If the respondent has exercised their right to request a hearing in response to a petitioner’s properly served petition for an HRO, the court may issue an HRO if it finds at the hearing that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(b) (2020). In relevant part, the statute defines harassment as “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2020). We review “a district court’s grant of a[n HRO] under an abuse-of-discretion standard.” Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843 (Minn. App. 2004), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2004).