State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Courtney Jean Petersen, Appellant
[…] Id. at 608. The district court has broad discretion in determining whether there is sufficient evidence to revoke probation. Austin, 295 N.W.2d at 249-50. Here, the district court specifically addressed its options after considering Petersen’s probationary period was scheduled to end on September 15, 2020, that Petersen failed to appear for hearings, and that she was only back in custody so that an evidentiary hearing could be held for the alleged probation violations. See Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(c) (2020) (“The proceedings to revoke the stay shall not be dismissed on the basis that the [revocation] hearing is conducted after the term of the stay or after the six-month period.”). Before the district court executed Petersen’s sentences, it considered two alternate remedies: releasing Petersen with credit for time served and a county-jail sanction.