State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Courtney Jean Petersen, Appellant
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion when it determined that Petersen intentionally and inexcusably failed to pay restitution and failed to keep in contact with her supervising agent. Alternative remedies Petersen argues that the district court abused its discretion by executing the sentence instead of imposing an alternative sanction. When an individual with a stay of execution admits a probation violation, the district court may either continue the offender on probation or revoke probation and execute the sentence. Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.04, subd. 3(2)(b). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(1) (2020), the district court may “place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions . . . or impose sentence and order execution thereof.” As stated above, before revoking probation and executing a sentence, the district court must consider the Austin factors. Specifically, the third Austin factor requires the district court to “find that [the] need for confinement outweighs the policies favoring probation.”