Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 576.23 (emphasis added). The receiver claims that this section empowers the district court to override provisions in an executory contract. Seven argues, however, that, under Minn. Stat. § 576.45, subd. 1, a receiver succeeds not only to the rights, but also the duties of the party subject to receivership. That section of the receivership statute provides: “Unless a court orders otherwise, a receiver succeeds to all of the rights and duties of the respondent under any executory contract.” Minn.