Jerrod Feist, Relator, vs. City of Plymouth, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Feist acknowledged that no supervisor or superior had informed him that he was being discharged. Instead, based on the HR director’s remarks, he inferred that he would ultimately be discharged. According to the HR director, the city had not made a decision about Feist’s position when he resigned. She testified that the city was in a “holding pattern” waiting for more information about the situation. During that time, Feist worked three full days and an additional hour. And the HR director also instructed him to take paid leave, which is evidence that there was no discharge. See Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13a(d) (2020) (“An applicant who is on a paid leave of absence, whether the leave of absence is voluntary or involuntary, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave.”); see also id., subd. 13(c) (2020) (“A suspension from employment with pay, regardless of duration, is not a separation from employment.”). Because the record substantially supports the ULJ’s finding that Feist quit his employment, we reject his argument that he was discharged. Feist next argues that the ULJ erred in concluding that he quit without a good reason caused by his employer.