State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Clifton Dale Robinson, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2018), with reference to Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2018), and first-degree assault, infliction of great bodily harm, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1 (2018). The jury found Robinson not guilty of illegal possession of a firearm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subd. 1b (2018). The district court adjudicated Robinson guilty of attempted second-degree intentional murder and sentenced Robinson to 203 months’ imprisonment. The district court did not adjudicate guilt or impose a sentence for first-degree assault. 2 Robinson appeals. See Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2018) (providing that a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both”). 2 3 DECISION I. Speedy Trial Robinson argues that the 124-day delay in commencing trial violated his constitutional right to a speedy trial. Both the United States and Minnesota Constitutions guarantee criminal defendants the right to a speedy trial. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Minn. Const. art.