In re the Custody of: C. W. P.; William James Peck, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Jodie Sue Simonette, Appellant, and County of Nicollet, Intervenor
[…] Dahl v. Dahl, 765 N.W.2d 118, 123 (Minn. App. 2009); see Shearer v. Shearer, 891 N.W.2d 72, 76 (Minn. App. 2017). Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2020) requires the district court to make findings on the child’s best interests when “determining issues of custody and parenting time.” Mother argued at the evidentiary hearing that she had the authority to make decisions about son’s education absent endangerment findings because son resided with her pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.176 (“[T]he parent with whom the child resides may determine the child’s upbringing, including education . . . unless the court after hearing finds, . . . the child’s physical or emotional health is likely to be endangered”). Father argued that because mother and father shared joint legal custody both parents have equal say in educational issues in accordance with Minn.