S. A., petitioner, Appellant, vs. L. H., Respondent
[…] L.H. argues that the district court lacked authority under section 257.66 to award S.A. past support because that statute only applies to district court orders in actions establishing parentage. We agree. Section 257.66 is part of the Minnesota Parentage Act (MPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 257.51-.74 (2020), which governs proceedings establishing parentage. Under the MPA, when a district court determines whether an individual is a child’s legal parent, the district 4 court order must also address other parent-child obligations, such as child support. See Minn. Stat. § 257.66, subd. 3 (requiring parentage judgment to address, among other issues, child support). The district court also has the discretion to order a past-support award but must limit the amount of past support “to the proportion of the expenses that the [district] court deems just, which were incurred in the two years immediately preceding the commencement of the action.” Id., subd. 4. Here, S.A. initially commenced a civil action against L.H. in 2016. But S.A. then amended the complaint to add a parentage claim which, given the district court’s subsequent adjudication of parentage and reference of the support question to the expedited support process,