S. A., petitioner, Appellant, vs. L. H., Respondent
[…] For unknown reasons, S.A. did not pursue child support, including a request for past child support, through the expedited process as the district court had directed her to do. As a result, the question of support was never presented to a child support magistrate as a part of that proceeding. Rather, in 2019, S.A. 5 brought a new, separate action against L.H. for child support and also requested past support in that separate action. But the MPA only grants a district court the authority to order a past-support award as part of a parentage proceeding. See Minn. Stat. § 257.66, subd. 3 (requiring parentage judgment to address child support). It does not give the district court authority to order past support in a separate action filed after the fact. See id. (“The remaining matters and all subsequent motions related to them shall proceed and be determined in accordance with chapters 518 and 518A.”). Because the district court in the 2016 action establishing L.H.’s parentage did not reserve the issue of past support, and because S.A. did not follow its directive to proceed to the expedited process on the support issue, the child-support action here is separate from that action.