Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65B.53, subd. 1. A “commercial vehicle” is, among other things, “any motor vehicle, other than a passenger vehicle defined in section 168.002, subdivision 24, which has a curb weight in excess of 5,500 pounds apart from cargo capacity.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 12(b). The parties agree that the trucks insured by Progressive exceed the weight threshold for designation as a commercial vehicle, so the appeal turns on whether they are passenger vehicles as defined in Minnesota Statutes section 168.002, subdivision 24 (2020). The cross-referenced statute (using a slightly different term) defines “passenger automobile” in three paragraphs. Minn. Stat. § 168.002, subd. 24. Under paragraph (a), “‘Passenger automobile’ means any motor vehicle designed and used for carrying not more than 15 individuals, including the driver.” Id., subd. 24(a). Paragraph (b) lists motor vehicles excluded from the passenger-automobile category: “motorcycles, motor scooters, buses, school buses, or commuter vans as defined in section 168.126.” Id., subd. 24(b).