Annotate this Case
[…] App. 2009) (“The word ‘any’ is broadly applied in statutes.”). And here, the term “any motor vehicle” is in fact limited by the qualifying language of paragraph (a), which distinguishes trucks designed and used for carrying 15 passengers or fewer from those designed and used for carrying other things, like garbage trucks or dump trucks. Compare Minn. Stat. § 168.002, subd. 24(a) with id., subd. 37 (2020) (defining “truck” as “any motor vehicle designed and used for carrying things other than passengers”). American Family did not argue or identify any evidence bearing on the Progressive-insured trucks’ designs or use, so we do not address whether the trucks otherwise fall outside the definition in paragraph (a). We turn next to paragraphs (b) and (c).