State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Carlos Antonio Banegas Rodriguez, Appellant
[…] Arkansas, 435 U.S. 475 (1978); and absence of counsel from an arraignment proceeding that affected an entire trial because defenses not asserted were irretrievably lost, White v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 59 (1963). 6 With this distinction in mind, we turn to Minnesota’s statutes governing interpreters in court proceedings. It is the policy of the state that the constitutional rights of persons “disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings.” Minn. Stat. § 611.30 (2020). Minnesota Statutes sections 611.30-.34 (2020) “provide a procedure for the appointment of interpreters to avoid injustice and to assist persons disabled in communication in their own defense.” Id. We have held that these statutes establish that “entitlement to an interpreter depends not merely on whether the individual suffers a disability, but on whether a . . . language barrier prevents that person from fully understanding the proceedings.” State v. Kail, 760 N.W.2d 16, 19 (Minn.