Progressive Preferred Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Christenson Electric, Inc., Respondent
[…] Stat. § 168.002, subd. 26; (2) it thus constituted a “passenger automobile” under Minn. Stat. § 168.002, subd. 24; and (3) it was thereby excluded from the definition of “commercial vehicle” in Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 12(b), of the act. Progressive challenges the district court’s conclusion, arguing that the arbitration panel and the district court misapplied the act because they ignored a phrase in the statutory definition of “pickup truck.” Specifically, Progressive argues that, under the definition of “pickup truck” in Minn. Stat. § 168.002, subd. 26, it is only proper to rely on the GVWR when the “manufacturer’s nominal rated carrying capacity is not provided or cannot be determined.” (Emphasis added.) Progressive agreed at oral argument that no document showing the “manufacturer’s nominal rated carrying capacity” was produced and, indeed, the parties appear to agree that manufacturers do not provide a “nominal rated carrying capacity” for pickup trucks.