Progressive Preferred Insurance Company, Appellant, vs. Christenson Electric, Inc., Respondent
[…] Stat. § 65B.53, subd. 1. The parties agree that the truck’s curb weight exceeds 5,500 pounds. That, however, is only the beginning of the analysis. Unfortunately, before we can answer the question of whether the truck constitutes a “commercial vehicle” subject to indemnity under the act, we must track through a series of definitions that tell us what is not a “commercial vehicle.” We begin this task with the definition of commercial vehicle in Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 12(b), of the act: “‘Commercial vehicle’ means: . . . any motor vehicle, other than a passenger vehicle defined in section 168.002, subdivision 24 . . . .” In turn, Minn.