Joseph Lawrence Weber, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] A driver’s license is a protected property interest which may not be deprived without procedural due process. Heddan, 336 N.W.2d at 58-59. Generally, procedural due process requires adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard. Staeheli v. City of St. Paul, 732 N.W.2d 298, 304 (Minn. App. 2007) (citing Mathews, 424 U.S. at 333). A person whose driver’s license is revoked under Minnesota’s implied-consent statutes may petition for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2020). The judicial review hearing “must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days” after the petition is filed. Id., subd. 3(a).