Joseph Lawrence Weber, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] The applicable caselaw compels the conclusion that Weber’s right to due process has been violated. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from part I of the opinion of the court. A. The commissioner of public safety shall revoke the driver’s license of a person who is arrested for driving while impaired and either refuses to submit to chemical testing or submits to chemical testing but fails the test. Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subds. 3, 4 (2020). A person whose driver’s license has been revoked may petition a district court for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2 (2020). A district court is required by statute to hold a hearing on the petition “at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition.” Id., subd. 3(a). “The filing of the petition does not stay the revocation,” but the district court “may order a stay of the balance of the revocation or disqualification if the hearing has not been conducted within 60 days after filing of the petition upon terms the court deems proper.”