In re the Marriage of: Kelly Susan LaPara, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael LaPara, Appellant
[…] Thus, any abuse of discretion by the district court in its method of calculation would be at most harmless error. III. The district court abused its discretion by excluding the spousal-maintenance award from its child-support calculation. Finally, husband argues that the district court’s child-support calculation was in error because it excluded spousal maintenance from the parties’ gross incomes. Wife agrees that spousal maintenance should have been considered in calculating child support. Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a), wife’s gross income should include “spousal maintenance received under a previous order or the current proceeding.” And, under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(g) (2020), husband’s gross income should exclude “[s]pousal maintenance payments . . . ordered payable to the other party as part of the current proceeding.” The district court here neither included the spousal-maintenance award in wife’s gross income nor deducted it from husband’s when determining the parties’ gross income for childsupport purposes. This constitutes a misapplication of the law.