In re the Marriage of: Kelly Susan LaPara, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael LaPara, Appellant
[…] Husband contends that the district court erred by including his summer-grant income in his gross income for purposes of calculating child support. Determining each parent’s gross income is the first step in calculating child support. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(1) (2020). Gross income is defined in the statute as including “any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages, commissions,” and various other types of payments listed in the statute. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2020). Husband argues that his grant income should not have been included in the calculation of his gross income because it was not a “periodic payment.” He also argues that the income comes within an exemption in the statute for “compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b) (2020). We are not persuaded by either argument. As the supreme court has noted, the term “periodic . . . generally means marked by repeated cycles, or happening or appearing at regular intervals.” Haefele v.