In re the Marriage of: Kelly Susan LaPara, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael LaPara, Appellant
[…] Even if the summer-grant income is deemed to be in excess of a 40-hour work week, husband cannot satisfy all of the criteria required to qualify for the exemption. For example, husband cannot show that his summer-grant work only “began after the filing of the petition for dissolution” as required by Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b)(2)(i), or that the grant work “reflects an increase in the work schedule or hours worked over that of the two years immediately preceding the filing of the petition” as required by Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b)(2)(ii).