In re the Marriage of: Kelly Susan LaPara, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Timothy Michael LaPara, Appellant
[…] See Veit v. Veit, 413 N.W.2d 601, 606 (Minn. App. 1987). 7 We are similarly unpersuaded by husband’s second argument that, even if the summer-grant income qualifies as a periodic payment, the income should nevertheless have been excluded from his gross income because it comes within the exemption in the statute for income from “employment in excess of a 40-hour work week” under Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(b). The statute sets out five criteria, all of which must be satisfied, for the exemption to apply. The statute provides that “[g]ross income does not include compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week, provided that” all five of the following criteria are satisfied: (i) the excess employment began after the filing of the petition for dissolution . . . ; (ii) the excess employment reflects an increase in the work schedule or hours worked over that of the two years immediately preceding the filing of the